Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you how Orane Desnos uses, manages and protects the personal data you may have provided to the company when using her website https://www.tradistica.com.

This Privacy Policy is based on the obligations of the website publisher, as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), with regard to consent to the collection of personal data, the protection and security of personal data, the respect of your rights of access, rectification, processing limitations, portability and deletion of your data.

Orane Desnos’ Privacy Policy may be modified in light of possible changes in the legislative (GDPR), regulatory and jurisprudential frameworks that determine its evolution and implementation.

1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

It is entirely possible to navigate the https://www.tradistica.com website without disclosing your personal data to the website publisher, with the limitations that this imposes on access to some of the information and services provided.

The provision of personal data (last name and first name, company name, position in the company, email address, telephone number, etc.) to Orane Desnos is an obligation if you wish to receive a quote or answers to your questions. You therefore accept the principle of their collection for the purposes described in the contact form as well as in the paragraph “3. Purposes of the data processing operations”.

The publisher also collects personal data via the deployment of connection files, in compliance with the applicable law concerning the use of cookies.

Moreover, when you leave a comment, the data provided within the comment form but also your IP address and your browser’s user agent are collected in order to detect unwanted comments.

The pages and posts on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, posts, etc.). Content integrated from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were visiting that other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with such embedded content if you have an account connected to their website.

2. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Orane Desnos has a very strict policy of never transferring, lending, renting or reselling personal data to third parties.

All processing of your personal data collected on the https://www.tradistica.com website is carried out directly by Orane Desnos.

You therefore accept the principle of processing your personal data for the purposes described in the contact form and in the paragraph below.

3. PURPOSES OF THE DATA PROCESSING OPERATIONS

Orane Desnos carries out manual or automated processing of your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The data collected via the information entry form on the website (contact or request for a quote) are used to send quotes or create or develop a business relationship.
  • The data collected when using the social network access buttons are necessary to be able to execute the requests of these third-party websites.
  • The data collected via the newsletter subscription form are used to send newsletter e-mails and/or direct mailings, in accordance with the information you have indicated you wish to receive.

4. COLLECTION OF CONSENT

For all types of personal data collection via her website, Orane Desnos uses devices to receive your explicit consent:

  • acceptance of data collection when filling in contact and newsletter subscription forms
  • acceptance of cookies via the warning banner

Orane Desnos saves the consent collections for the collection of personal data in order to be able to make them available to the CNIL (French data protection authority, hereinafter “CNIL”) and any other control body on request.

5. DATA RETENTION PERIOD

The retention period for storing data varies depending on the technology used to collect them:

  • For all your personal data collected by cookies, the retention period is a maximum of 13 months.
  • For all your personal data collected via the contact and newsletter subcription forms, these data are stored for as long as it takes to process your enquiry. They will be kept for 24 months from the last contact, then anonymised and kept for historical and statistical purposes for a period of 36 months, unless specific legal constraints apply.
  • If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This allows to automatically recognise and approve the following comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

6. PERSONAL DATA TRANSFER

Orane Desnos does not transfer your personal data to third countries, whether inside or outside the European Union.

7. INTERNET USERS RIGHTS

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the amended Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, you benefit from certain rights regarding your personal data.

You can exercise these rights by contacting the publisher of the website directly:

  • by mail: Orane Desnos (Tradistica), 2 rue de Richebourg, 72000 Le Mans, France
  • by phone : +33(0)6 15 09 21 95
  • by email : oranedesnos@tradistica.com

Given Orane Desnos’ obligation to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal data processing, any request to exercise any of your rights will be processed on condition that you prove your identity by photocopying or scanning one of your valid identity documents.

7.1. DATA PRIVACY

Within the legal framework defined by the GDPR, you may at any time make a written request for the disclosure of your personal data.

To do so, you may use the following letter template provided by the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces.

7.2. RIGHT TO RECTIFY DATA

The personal data protection legislation allows you to request the modification or correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated information about you or a deceased close relative.

To do so, you may use the following letter template provided by the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees.

7.3. RIGHT TO OBJECT ON LEGITIMATE GROUNDS

In the legislative framework defined by the GDPR, you may at any time object to the processing of your personal data for the following reasons:

  • opposition to the use of data collected in the context of commercial prospecting operations
  • opposition on legitimate grounds

To do so, you may use the following letter template provided by the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/sopposer-lutilisation-commerciale-de-ses-coordonnees.

7.4. RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

Within the legislative framework defined by the GDPR, you may at any time request to retrieve your data in an open and machine-readable format, in order to store them on another medium or to transmit them to another information system for personal reuse.

To do so, you may use the following letter template provided by the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces.

7.5 RIGHT TO DELETE DATA

The personal data protection legislation allows you to request the deletion of all your personal data that has been recorded on Orane Desnos’ website.

To do so, you may use the following letter template provided by the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet.

7.6. PROCESSING OF YOUR REQUESTS

Orane Desnos is committed to respond to your requests regarding personal data within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 (one) month from receipt of your requests.

Orane Desnos reserves the right to refuse requests for data that are characterised either by a malicious intent or by a repetitive and abusive nature.